You are here: WGAMI HomeHistory > Team Winners

IMG_6303.jpeg

2012 Team Winner

Dye's Walk CC

Team Winners

Beginning in 1942, an award has been given to the team with the lowest total of their lowest four players.  In 1942, the event was stroke play so the 54-hole total from each player was totaled to determine each team's score.  The following year the tournament format was match-play so they used the first day's gross score from each player to determine each team's score.  Since 1954, the first day's net score from each player has been used to determine each team's total score.

Year

2022

2021

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

1994

1993

1992

1991

1990

1989

1988

1987

1986

1985

1984

1983

1982

1981

1980

1979

1978

1977

1976

1975

1974

1973

1972

1971

1970

1969

1968

1967

1966

1965

1964

1963

1962

1961

1960

1959

1958

1957

1956

1955

1954

1953

1952

1951

1950

1949

1948

1947

1946

1945

1944

1943

1942

Venue

Broadmoor CC

Meridian Hills CC

Highland GCC

The Hawthorns GCC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Woodland CC

Hillcrest CC

Ulen CC

The Bridgewater Club

Prairie View GC

Crooked Stick GC

Meridian Hills CC

Highland GCC

Brickyard Crossing GC

The Bridgewater Club

Woodland CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Prestwick CC

Ulen CC

Broadmoor CC

Prairie View GC

Hillcrest CC

The Fort GC

The Legends

Highland GCC

Hillview CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Brickyard Crossing

Maple Creek CC

StonyCreek GC

Pebble Brook GC

Meridian Hills CC

Maple Creek CC

Woodland CC

Heather Hills (now Maple Creek)

Broadmoor CC

Highland GCC

Valle Vista

Elks Greentree (now Twin Lakes)

Hillcrest CC

Meridian Hills CC

Crooked Stick GC

Golf Club of Indiana

Broadmoor CC

Woodland CC

Heather Hills (now Maple Creek)

Highland GCC

Greentree CC (now Twin Lakes)

Country Club of Indianapolis

Hillcrest CC

Meridian Hills CC

Crooked Stick GC / Heather Hills

Broadmoor CC

Woodland CC

Greentree CC (now Twin Lakes)

Country Club of Indianapolis

Highland GCC

Highland GCC

Woodland CC

Meridian Hills CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Hillcrest CC

Broadmoor CC

Highland GCC

Meridian Hills CC

Broadmoor CC

Hillcrest CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Highland GCC

Meridian Hills CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Hillcrest CC

Broadmoor CC

Highland GCC

Meridian Hills CC

Country Club of Indianapolis

Hillcrest CC

Broadmoor CC

Highland GCC

Meridian Hills CC

Team Winner

Dye's Walk CC

Eagle Creek GC

Plum Creek GC

River Glen CC

Country Club of Indpls

River Glen CC

Prairie View GC

Ulen CC

Ulen CC

The Bridgewater Club

Dye's Walk CC

Dye's Walk CC

River Glen

Bridgewater Club

Dye's Walk CC

River Glen GC

The Bridgewater Club

Woodland CC

Country Club of Indpls

Country Club of Indpls

Country Club of Indpls

Country Club of Indpls

Foxcliff GC

Crooked Stick GC

Country Club of Indpls

Foxcliff GC

Country Club of Indpls

Woodland CC

Martinsville GC

Broadmoor CC

Broadmoor CC

Heather Hills

Brookshire GC

Hillcrest CC

Brookshire GC

Highland GCC

Brickyard Crossing

Country Club of Indpls

Hillcrest CC

Speedway

Speedway

Speedway

Greentree

Speedway

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

Hillview CC

Meridian Hills CC

Country Club of Indpls

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

Country Club of Indpls

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

Hillcrest CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Meridian Hills CC

Highland GCC

Pleasant Run GC

Meridian Hills CC

Pleasant Run GC

Team Members

Calhoon, Clark, Normington, Windisch

S. Benge, Brown, Bullock, Dillow

Farrell, L. Wilson, Bossung, Yonkus

C. Branson, Shockey, Miller, Halsmer

Shockey, R. Branson, Becovitz, McPherson

Simmons, Craig, Berty, English

Shebek, Batt, Nicholoff, R. Branson

Houchens, Halley, Higgins, Boje

Boje, Houchens, Stevens, Tuttle

Erb, Mills, O'Neil, Reissner

Wohlford, Dhanjal, Minor, Tenopir

Emberton, Dhanjal, Yeager, Wohlford

Montgomery, O'Neil, Mills, Parry

Shearon, Fenstermaker, Batt, Fluharty

Houston, Yeager, Clark, Emberton
Gilbride, Fenstermaker, Sylvester, Shockey

Davis, Marshall, Gandhi, Lue

S. Wilson, Eibel, Harrington, Marks 

Adamson, Berty, Schneider, Hull

English, Branham, Schneider (3 players)

Coyne, Johansen, English, Schneider

 

Rose, Rose, Hardwick, Johnston

Hovde, Kenley, Fitzgerald, Green

English, J. Wilson, Schneider, Roark

Wagner, Johnston, Roe, Hardwick

Shepard, Roark, Bruce, Closser

 

Marks, O'Neal, Stonebraker, Sampsell

Hardwick, Carmichael, Gray, Johnston

Shane, Smulyan, Koby, Eskanazi

 

 

 

 

Koby, Ochstein, Larman, Timberman

 

 

 

 

 

Curtis, Law, Willard, Chaille

Butler, Chase, Pope, Rundle

Park, Johnston, Bailey, Kennison

Kikendall, Surina, Littlefield, Roark

Angelicchio, Williams, Gray, O'Brien

Steward, Curry, Bailey, Dutton

Wilhoite, Fulmar, Grady, Reichert

Melgaard, Boynton, Kerbox, Roth

McKinstray, Miller, Armstrong, Schneider

McKinstray, Fulmer, Sexton, Anderson

McKinstray, Miller, Anderson, Manley

Nelson, Munson, Kabel, Lautner

Fulmer, Keesling, Manley, Hunter

Keesling, Seldin, Fulmer, Kellery

Fulmer, Keesling, Ball, Manley

Balch, Reeves, Bremerman, Mack

Reeves, Bremerman, D. Knox, Whipple

Reeves, Bremerman, Ellis, D. Knox

Ellis, D. Knox, Brant, Mrs. Knox

Ellis, Brant, D. Knox, Ward

Ellis, Flood, Hoffman, Purdy

Ellis, Brant, Olsen, Barrington

Pickering, Gorham, Whitenmore, Bitner

Laycock, Grovenberry, Fall, Cox, Gropp

Ellis, Brant, Simmons, Olsen

Laycock, Grovenberry, Buchanan, Cox